• Home > Legal Notice
  • Legal Notice

    1. PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

    In accordance with articles 6-III and 19 of French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy (known as LCEN), the following information is made available to users of, and visitors to www.julhiet-sterwen.com:

     

    STATUTORY INFORMATION

    JULHIET STERWEN GROUP is a French simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with a capital of €3,607,637 whose registered office is at 4 allée Ferrand, 92200 Neuilly sur Seine, France, and which is registered at the Companies and Businesses Registry of Nanterre under number B 629 800 897

    Corporate form/prefix: SAS

    Company name: JULHIET STERWEN GROUP Address: 4 allée Ferrand, 92200 Neuilly sur Seine, France, tel. +33 (0)1 40 99 23 00.

    Capital: €3,578,652. Business identification number (SIRET): 629 800 897 00130. Companies’ Registry (RCS): Nanterre B 629 800 897. Intracommunity VAT number: FR 37 629 800 897.

    Email address: j.deprez@julhiet-sterwen.com

    The Publication Manager is: Marc SABATIER. Contact: msabatier@julhiet-sterwen.com

    The Publication Manager is an individual person. The Webmaster is: Judith DEPREZ. Contact: j.deprez@julhiet-sterwen.com

    The website host is: OVH, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix.

     

    2. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES OFFERED

    Use of the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use set out below. These terms and conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, without notice, so users of www.julhiet-sterwen.com are invited to consult them regularly. www.julhiet-sterwen.com is in principle accessible to users 24/24 and 7/7, except for interruptions, scheduled or otherwise, for necessary maintenance or in the event of force majeure. In the event access to the service is impossible, www.julhiet-sterwen.com undertakes to do its best to

    restore access and will therefore make every effort to notify users in advance of the dates and times of interventions. Since its obligation is one of best efforts only, www.julhiet-sterwen.com cannot be held liable for any damage of whatsoever nature arising from the lack of availability of the service. The website www.julhiet-sterwen.com is regularly updated by its owner. Likewise, the legal notices may be amended at any time, without notice, and are binding without reservation on the user. The user is deemed to accept them without reservation and to refer to them regularly to learn of any modifications. The website www.julhiet-sterwen.com also reserves the right to assign or transfer, without notice, the rights and/or obligations in these General Terms and Conditions and this legal notice. By continuing to use the services of the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com, the user acknowledges having accepted any amendments that may have been made to the general terms and conditions.

    3. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

    The purpose of the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com is to provide information about all the company’s activities. The owner of the website will make every effort to ensure that the information on www.julhiet-sterwen.com is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in the updating, due either to itself or to the external partners providing the information. All information given on the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com is indicative and non-contractual, is not exhaustive and is subject to change. It is subject to modifications made after it is put on line.

    4. LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY

    The website www.julhiet-sterwen.com uses the javascript technology. The website www.julhiet-sterwen.com cannot be held liable for typographical errors or inaccuracies that appear in the service, or for any damage resulting from its use. The user remains responsible for his or her own equipment and its use, and shall alone bear the direct or indirect costs of connecting to the Internet. The user of the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com undertakes to access it using a recent device that is virus-free and has an up-to-date version of a latest generation navigator. The user discharges www.julhiet-sterwen.com from all liability for damage he or she might incur or cause to be incurred, directly or indirectly, as a result of the service offered. The user alone shall be liable for the use of the service offered and hereby expressly discharges the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com from any liability to third parties. Interactive spaces (where questions may be put via the contact email address) are available to users. The website www.julhiet-sterwen.com reserves the right to

    delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the laws in force in France, in particular the provisions on data protection. Where appropriate, the owner also reserves the right to take civil and/or criminal proceedings against the user, including in the case of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, irrespective of the media used (text, photograph, etc.).

    5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENTS

    The owner of the website is the owner of the intellectual property rights or the holder of the rights to use all the elements accessible on the website, including the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software applications. All reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation (whether total or partial) of elements of the website, irrespective of the means or process used, is prohibited, except where prior written permission is obtained from: j.deprez@julhiet-sterwen.com. All unauthorized exploitation of the website or any one of its elements shall be treated as an infringement and action taken pursuant to articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

    6. HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

    The website www.julhiet-sterwen.com contains a number of hypertext links to other websites such as partner and news websites, set up with the consent of their owners. However, it is not possible for the owner of www.julhiet-sterwen.com to verify the content of all the sites visited and, therefore, it declines all liability for any risk of unlawful content. The user is informed that when he or she visits the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com, one or more cookies may automatically install themselves on their computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but records information about a computer’s navigation on a website. The data thus gathered is used to facilitate future navigation on that site, and is also designed to enable various measures to track browsing. The browser is configured to inform the user of the presence of the cookie and sometimes reject it, as described at the address of the French national data protection authority: www.cnil.fr. Rejecting cookies can result in certain services becoming inaccessible. The user may, however, configure his or her computer as follows in order to reject the installation of cookies: In Internet Explorer: Tools tab / internet options. Click on Privacy and select Block all cookies. Confirm by clicking OK. In Netscape: Edit tab / preferences. Click on Advanced and select Disable cookies. Confirm by clicking OK. In its present form, the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com does not use cookies.

    7. APPLICABLE LAW; JURISDICTION

    Any dispute in relation to the use of the website www.julhiet-sterwen.com shall be governed by French law. Both the user and www.julhiet-sterwen.com agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts in the event of a dispute.

    8. PROTECTION OF PERSONS AND PROPERTY – MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

    User: Internet user connecting to the above-named website: www.julhiet-sterwen.com. In France, personal data is protected, among other things, by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. The website has been notified to the French national data protection authority (CNIL) as it gathers personal data. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

    9. PROTECTION OF PROPERTY AND PERSONS – MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

    User: Internet user connecting to the above-named website: www.julhiet-sterwen.com. In France, personal data is protected, among other things, by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code, by the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and by the new General Data Protection Regulation RGDP (UE) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, enforceable from 25 May 2018.  The website has been notified to the French National Data Protection Authority (CNIL) as it gathers personal data.
    The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

    The data collected from the forms on the site is subject to a computer treatment to respond to your requests for contact and manage the subscriptions to the newsletters. The personal data thus collected will not be kept beyond 3 years. The recipient of the data is Julhiet Sterwen.
    In accordance with the regulations, you have the right to access, rectify and suppress any information concerning you.
    You can access information about yourself by sending an email to the following address : rgpd@julhiet-sterwen.com.

    10. Credits

    Pictures : Photocolpia et Clément Appéré

    Website: Hippie